• maac.sog@gmail.com
  • 9414594839
  • LOGIN

Course

B.Sc Agriculture

Course Details
Course Code AG02
Course Duration 4 Years
SEMESTER-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COURSES

 

 

SEMESTER-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COURSES

I - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 HORT-111 Fundamentals of Horticulture 2(1+1)
2 SSAC-111 Fundamentals of Soil Science 3(2+1)
3 AGINFO-111 Agri-Informatics 2(1+1)
4 ENG-111 Comprehension & Communication Skills in English 2(1+1)
5 AGRON-111 Fundamentals of Agronomy 4(3+1)
6 BIO/MATH-111 Introductory Biology*/Elementary Mathematics* 2(1+1)/2(2+0)*
7 AGRON-112 Agricultural Heritage* 1(1+0)*
8 AGEXT-111 Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology 2(2+0)
9 HVE-111 Human Values & Ethics (Non gradial) 1(1+0)**
10 NCC-I/NSS-I/PHED-I Nss/Ncc/Physical Education & Yoga Practices -
Total 15(10+5)+3*+1**
*R: Remedial course; **NC: Non-gradial courses  

 

 
II - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 GPB-121 Fundamentals of Genetics 3(2+1)
2 MICROB-121 Agricultural Microbiology  2(1+1)
3 AENGG-121 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2(1+1)
4 PPHYS-121 Fundamentals of Crop Physiology 2(1+1)
5 AECON-121 Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics 2(2+0)
6 PPATH-121 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 3(2+1)
7 ENTO-121 Fundamentals of Entomology 3(2+1)
8 AGEXT-121 Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education 3(2+1)
9 AGEXT-122 Communication Skills and Personality Development 2(1+1)
10 NCC-II/NSS-II/PHED-II NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** -
Total 22 (14+8)

 

III - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 AGRON-211 Crop Production Technology –I (Kharif Crops) 2(1+1)
2 GPB-211 Fundamentals of Plant Breeding 3(2+1)
3 AECON-211 Agricultural Finance and Cooperation 3(2+1)
4 AENGG-211 Farm Machinery and Power 2(1+1)
5 HORT-211 Production Technology for vegetables and spices 2(1+1)
6 ESDM-211 Environmental Studies and Disaster Management 3(2+1)
7 STAT-211 Statistical Mehtods 2(1+1)
8 LPM-211 Ruminant Production & Management 2(1+1)
9 ENTO-211 Insect Ecology & Principles of Integrated Pest Management 3(2+1)
10 PPATH-211 Diseases of Field & Horticultural Crops & their Management-I 3(2+1)
11 NCC-III/NSS-III/PHED-III NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** -
Total 25(15+10)

 

IV - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 AGRON-221 Introductory Agro-meteorology & Climate change 2(1+1)
2 AGRON-222 Crop Production Technology –II (Rabi Crops) 2(1+1)
3 AGRON-223 Farming System & Sustainable Agriculture 1(1+0)
4 HORT-221 Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops 2(1+1)
5 HORT-222 Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping 2(1+1)
6 SSAC-221 Problematic Soils and their Management 2(1+1)
7 GPB-221 Principles of Seed Technology 3(1+2)
8 AECON-221 Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices 3(2+1)
9 PPATH-221 Diseases of Field & Horticultural Crops & their Management-II 3(2+1)
10 NCC-IV/NSS-IV/PHED-IV NSS/NCC/Physical Education & Yoga Practices** 2(0+2)**
11 HORT-223/
ENTO-221/
GPB-222
Hi-Tech Horticulture*/
Biopesticides & Biofertiliziers*/
Commercial Plant Breeding*
3(2+1)*
3(2+1)*
3(1+2)*
Total 20(11+9)+3*+2**

 

 
V - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 PPATH-311 Epidemiology & Principles of Integrated Disease Management 2(1+1)
2 SSAC-311 Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management 3(2+1)
3 ENTO-311 Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management 3(2+1)
4 GPB-311 Crop Improvement-I (Kharif Crops) 2(1+1)
5 AGEXT-311 Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication 2(1+1)
6 AGRON-311 Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif Crops) 2(0+2)
7 AGRON-312 Geoinformatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming 2(1+1)
8 IPR-311 Intellectual Property Rights 1(1+0)
9 BIOCH-311 Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology 3(2+1)
10 AENGG-311 Renewable Energy and Green Technology 2(1+1)
11 AECON-311
AGRON-313
HORT-311
Agribusiness Management*/
Weed Management*/
Landscaping*
3(2+1)*
3(2+1)*
3(2+1)*
Total 22(12+10)+3*

 

VI - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Course Title Credit Hours
1 AGRON-321 Practical Crop Production-II (Rabi Crops) 2(0+2)
2 AGRON-322 Principles of Organic Farming 2(1+1)
3 AGRON-323 Rainfed Agriculture & Watershed Management 2(1+1)
4 AENGG-321 Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture 2(1+1)
5 LPM-321 Non-ruminant Production & Management 2(1+1)
6 HORT-321 Post-harvest Management and value addition of Fruits and vegetables 2(1+1)
7 ENTO-321 Management of Beneficial insects  2(1+1)
8 GPB-321 Crop Improvement-II  (Rabi crops) 2(1+1)
9 AECON-321 Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics  2(1+1)
10 FSN-321 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 2(2+0)
11 AGEXT-321/
GPB-322/
AGRON-324
Agricultural Journalism*/
Micro propagation Technologies*/  
3(2+1)*
3(1+2)*
3(2+1)*
12 ET-321 Educational Tour 2(0+2)**
Total 20(10+10)+3*+2**
 

 
 

VII - SEMESTER
Rural Agricultural Work Experience and Agro-industrial Attachment (RAWE & AIA)
S.No. Course code Programme Duration (Week) Credits
1 READY 411 General orientation & On campus training by different faculties 1 1(NC)
2 READY 412 Research Station/KVK/including village attachment and In-situ interaction of farmers, students and research station scientists 8 8
Unit attachment in KVK/Research station 5 5
3 READY 413 Plant Clinic
(ENTO+PPATH+HORT+AGRON+SSAC)
2 3
4 READY 414 Agro-Industrial Attachment 3 4
5   Project Report preparation and Evaluation 1 1(NC)


Modules for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship: A student has to register 20 credits opting for two modules of (0+10) credits each (total 20 credits) from the package of modules in the VIII semester. (ELP)

VIII - SEMESTER
S.No. Course code Programme Credits Department
1 READY-421 Production Technology for Bioagents and Biofertilizer 0+10 Plant Pathology + Microbiology
2 READY-422 Seed Production and Technology 0+10 Plant Breeding & Genetics
3 READY-423 Mushroom Cultivation Technology 0+10 Plant Pathology
4 READY-424 Soil.Plant,Water and Seed Testing 0+10 SSAC + Plant Breeding & Genetics
5 READY-425 Commercial Beekeeping 0+10 Entomology
6 READY-426 Poultry Production Technology 0+10 LPM
7 READY-427 Commercial Horticulture 0+10 Horticulture
8 READY-428 Floriculture and Landscaping 0+10 Horticulture
9 READY-429 Food Processing 0+10 Horticulture
10 READY-4210 Agriculture Waste Management 0+10 SSAC
11 READY-4211 Organic Production Technology 0+10 Agronomy
12 READY-4212 Commercial Sericulture 0+10 Entomology
NOTE: Syllabus of ELP Modules will be decided in the next Board of Studies meeting

 
 


Get Enquiry


Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Unsupported operand types in /home/weboobiz/public_html/biz-content/themes/college/bed/layouts/sidebar.php:53 Stack trace: #0 /home/weboobiz/public_html/biz-content/themes/college/bed/layouts/course.php(86): include() #1 /home/weboobiz/public_html/biz-content/themes/college/bed/page.php(26): include('/home/weboobiz/...') #2 /home/weboobiz/public_html/biz-content/themes/college/bed/index.php(49): include('/home/weboobiz/...') #3 /home/weboobiz/public_html/index.php(3): require_once('/home/weboobiz/...') #4 {main} thrown in /home/weboobiz/public_html/biz-content/themes/college/bed/layouts/sidebar.php on line 53